Why buy any other product that contains Argan Oil and up to 13 other inactive ingredients... Buy Watts Beauty Moroccan Gold Beauty Oil. Get a potent concentrate of Pure 100% Moroccan Oil Certified Organic and add it to your own favorite skin and hair care products.
- Excellent for a nourishing salon quality hair treatment. Antioxidants protected from damaging light in dark dropper
- This is a 100% pure concentrate of the Argan oil direct from Morocco.
- Add it to your own favorite lotion shampoo conditioner skin care product etc..
- Excellent for stretch marks pregnancy skin infant skin soothing healthy results offering immediate softness
- Watts Beauty brand is certified pure 100% Organic vegan paraben free fair trade NO animal testing
More detail ...
African Shea Butter 100% Natural African Shea Butter is made from the nut of the African Shea Tree. It contains a rich amount of unremovable fatty acid which render it far superior to cocoa butter and other natural vegetable butters. this fatty is crucial to rejuvenating and moisturizing the skin. Shea Butter provides all the essential vitamins needed to make skin look and feel smoother softer and most importantly healthier. Its therapeutic properties protect the skin from wind cold sun and it helps heal wounds faster. Shea Butter stimulates cellular activity fights the effects of aging and repairs rough damaged skin.
More detail ...
The Argan Tree Argania spinosa from Sapotaceae family and grows only in Morocco. The trees can live from 150-200 years. For centuries traditional cosmetic products produced from Argania spinosa have been a well kept secret known only to Berber women in Morocco. Argan oil is believed to be one of the rarest oils in the world.
To produce Argan oil for cosmetic use freshly harvested kernels from the fruit of the Argan tree are pressed and filtered through an organic cotton sieve to extract the aromatic oil. The Argan oil is easily absorbed by the skin. This form of Argan oil is used for the treatment of dermatologic disease (acne etc). Argan oil extracted by this method is used in Aromatherapy. In Europe Argan oil has been used in the Aromatherapy industry for a long time but for some reason it is not well known in the United States and is unavailable in retail stores.
Argan oil has almost twice as much vitamin E or a-tocopherol as olive oil and it is much richer in linoleic acids. Its anti-ageing properties due to high levels of vitamin E and saponins (which soften the skin) are well documented.
Tocopherols are very important to human health because of their anti-oxidant actions and free radical scavenger affects. In traditional Moroccan medicine Argan oil is used for the care of the body and face to counteract the effects of age or weather.
- Use For: Reduces visible scars left by acne or chicken pox Moisturizes dry skin
- Reduces blemishes and slows down the appearance of wrinkles Pormotes healthy skin
- Helps protects skin elasticity helps prevents stretch marks Restores the shine of dull lifeless hair
- Care of the scalp to advance hair growth and prevent split ends Chapped and cracked skin
- Reduces visible scars left by acne or chicken pox Moisturizes dry skin
More detail ...
I'm a bit skeptical
I've been using it for a few days now and my hair feels brittle after each application. I ordered argan oil from another supplier (free trade) to try to see if there was a difference. HUGE DIFFERENCES. This one smells a bit like licorice; I can't really nail the smell... It also has a adverse effect on my hair. The argan oil that I ordered from the certifiable supplier has a nutty scent and makes my hair VERY soft.
I'm not sure what to make of all this...
More detail ...